Project Remembrance


Greetings Alumni, Family, and Friends,

We are establishing a virtual memorial of UCLA NROTC alumni who have since passed away, and we need your help to complete Project Remembrance. If you know of any of your fellow alumni and can provide us with any details of their lives (i.e. date of birth and date of death) or branch of service, please email us at nrotc@navsci.ucla.edu.

To all those who have represented the Bruin Battalion in service and in life, and to all those who have served the country, we thank you for your service.

Name of UCLA NROTC Alum and Class Year

(Alphabetical by last name)

Abe V. Alvez, ’59
Jefferson W. Asher, ’46
Don C. Atkins, ’43
Philemon J. Baddeley, ’48
Charles S. Bailey, ’47
Jerry B. Baker, ’68
Philip D. Baker, ’47
Earl L. Bertrand, ’42
Raymond L. Bly, ’42
John E. Boething, ’39
Roger P. Bozzone, ’49
Peter R. Bregman, ’59
Richard A. Brewer, ’76
Robert F. Brooks, ’47
Robert M. Brumbaugh, ’56
Anthony T. Carsola, ’47
Robert Cooling, ’47
Edward A. Cramer, ’56
Harold M. Crawford, ’53
Robert G. Cross, ’62
Benton L. Crowell, ’49
Dale V. Cunningham, ’54
James Dahlen, unknown
Terry A. Danielson, ’68
Jack B. Dennis, ’49
Richard D. Dickson, ’46
Robert J. Dolan, ’63
Walter L. Doucett, ’56
James W. Dougherty, ’47
Roy E. Doupe, ’43
Louis P. Duemler, ’51
Bennett E. Duval, ’52
John N. Echternach, 44
Llyod B. Egenes, ’57
Paul W. Egly, ’43
Charles W. Fears, ’42
Bernard W. Fischmann, ’47
Luke W. Fishburn, ’43
Frank P. Forbath, ’45
Declan P. Ford, ’48
Peter Frank, 48
Marvin Franklin, ’51
Frank K. Freriks, ’48
Larry K. Gallup, ’49
Peter P. Gamer, ’60
Joseph M. Garner, ’40
Oliver B. Garver, ’45
Orlando T. Gatto, ’45
Daniel W. Gist, ’65
Dain S. Glad, ’54
Milt C. Glatt, ’49
Dennis C. Glover, ’54
Sherwin Goldstein, ’59
Michael A. Gottesman, ’60
Edward D. Graf, ’48
Edwin B. Greathead, ’42
Hoxsie C. Griswold, ’47
Stanley K. Gryde, ’43
David L. Hagmann, ’42
James A. Hart, ’46
Arthur C. Helbling, ’59
Richard R. Henderson, ’47
Louis H. Herkenhoff, ’47
Cecil Hicks, ’46
Raymond P. Horspool, ’49
Neal L. Hospers, ’45
Ronald C. Housden, ’56
Robert A. Hubbard, ’43
Stirling L. Huntley, ’45
Joseph D. Ivans, ’48
Kenneth M. Iversen, 59
Kenneth R. Jillson, ’54
Stephen M. Kelly, ’70
Kenneth M. Kiefer, ’47
Douglas K. Kinsey, ’47
Bernard P. Kirkpatrick, ’43
Robert R. Knerl, ’45
Michael J. Kratovil, ’75
Donald A. Lacer, ’54
Douglas C. Lans, ’58
Zad Leavy, ’58
Lewis E. Leeburg, ’54
Gerald L. Lindstedt, ’60
Guy M. Lumsden, ’68
John W. Lundstrom, ’57
Michael J. Marienthal, ’47
Ralph Michaelsen, ’52
Harold H. Millot, ’54
Paul J. Mitchell, ’49
Stephen A. Morehouse, ’65
Richard T. Morrow, ’47
James M. Mundell, ’41
Arthur L. Munzig, ’46
James P. Murphy, ’66
Edwin J. Nelson, ’58
Earl R. Nett, ’53
Richard A. Newell, ’53
Douglas E. Nichols, ’65
Kenneth S. Norris, ’48
Paul G. Nunn, ’63
Marvin D. Oberman, ’68
John T. O’Der, ’53
Paul E. O’Kain, ’63
Curt L. Owen, ’55
John J. Pakiz, ’55
Gus J. Pappas, ’52
Thomas M. Paterson, ’46
Con Paul, ’48
Leslie M. Paullin, ’47
Herschel F. Peak, ’45
Morris A. Peele, ’52
James C. Perisho, ’67
Lowell N. Peters, ’47
Richard B. Phebus, ’63
John A. Postley, ’45
Richard V. Price, ’51
Kenneth F. Proctor, ’49
John C. Quigg, ’47
Carl M. Reed, ’48
Warren P. Reese, ’50
William K. Reordan, ’41
Stanley F. Robinson, ’46
Ralph E. Schaber, ’50
Kenneth A. Schechter, ’49
Elbert B. Schinmann, ’43
Lawrence E. Schnitzer, ’56
Bud (Burdett) Shearer, ’52
Harry R. Sherman, ’54
Jay M. Shuken, ’54
Roy M. Signer, ’47
Charles H. Simonson, ’46
Ralph W. Slater, ’71
Donald M. Smith, ’47
Donald J. Sparling, ’46
Norman A. Stewart, ’57
Robert D. Swank, ’52
Stephen T. Swanson, ’64
Stanley G. Thompson, unknown
Theodore J. Todd, ’48
John L. Townley, ’54
Dean M. Utterbert, ’55
David Van Saun, ’68
Carl E. Walker, ’42
Harry M. Wammack, ’47
Kendall J. Webb, ’54
Douglas E. Weber, ’68
Ned T. Weiler, ’45
Thomas A. Welch, ’59
Bertnard S. West, ’48
Stuart L. Wien, ’47
Hunter Wilson, ’58
John E. Winkler, ’55
Dean E. Witt, ’48
Wells K. Wohlwend, ’57
Benedict N. Wong, ’64
Robert E. Work, ’52
William L. Wunsch, ’46